banner1 home banner2
Welcome! (Log In)
Animal Search


     



  • Pedigree Analysis of
    National Show Winners
  • Leading Sires
      
  • Leading MGSs
      
  • Leading Sire Stacks
      
Pedigree Analysis of 2018 National Show Winners
bar

spacer
The following lists summarize and provide analysis of the pedigrees of winning animals at the 12 National Holstein Shows held in 2018.

red dot Holstein females used in the compilation of the data were those that placed in the top three in their respective age class at the 12 National Holstein Shows in 2018. If an animal placed in the top three at multiple National Holstein Shows, she is counted once for each show.
red dot The list will be updated annually, following the last National Holstein Show of the year. National Junior Show results are not included in the tallies.

The following lists included in the tabbed sections above:

1. Leading Sires of
2018 National Holstein Show Winners
  a. Leading Sires of Heifers
  b. Leading Sires of Cows
  c. Overall Leading Sires
(Heifers and cows combined)
     
2. Leading Maternal Grandsires of
2018 National Holstein Show Winners
  a. Leading Maternal Grandsires of Heifers
  b. Leading Maternal Grandsires of Cows
  c. Overall Leading Maternal Grandsires
(Heifers and cows combined)
     
3. Leading Sire Stacks of
2018 National Holstein Show Winners
  a. Leading Sire Stacks of Winning Heifers
  b. Leading Sire Stacks of Winning Cows
  c. Overall Leading Sire Stacks
(Heifers and cows combined)
     
     
View Stats from Past Years
  2017 National Show Winners
  2016 National Show Winners
  2015 National Show Winners
  2014 National Show Winners
  2013 National Show Winners
  2012 National Show Winners
  2011 National Show Winners
  2010 National Show Winners
     
trophy and ribbons


2018 NATIONAL SHOW STATISTICS
200 different Holstein heifers placed in the top three in their respective age class at the National Holstein Shows, sired by 60 different bulls.
263 different Holstein cows placed in the top three in their respective age class at the National Holstein Shows, sired by 87 different bulls.
463 different Holsteins placed in the top three in their respective age class at the National Holstein Shows, sired by 118 different bulls.

AVERAGE CLASSIFICATION SCORES
Class
Avg Score
# cows with scores

Fall Yearling in Milk 86.0 9 of 20
Jr 2-Yr-Old 86.8 24 of 35
Sr 2-Yr-Old 87.7 24 of 36
Jr 3-Yr-Old 88.9 32 of 36
Sr 3-Yr-Old 89.5 35 of 36
4-Yr-Old 91.6 34 of 34 
5-Yr-Old 93.1 36 of 36
Aged Cows 93.4 34 of 35
150K Cows 94.2 28 of 29

*Note: Classification scores for each animal are recorded as of the day of their show placing.

  

 

 

©2018 Holstein Association USA, Inc. These lists may not be reproduced without express written permission from Holstein Association USA.

Leading Sires of 2018 National Holstein Show Winners

spacer
Leading Sires of Heifers
237 heifers included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 VAL-BISSON DOORMAN-ET 47
2 WALNUTLAWN SOLOMON-ET 26
3 MR D APPLE DIAMONDBACK 18
4 DYMENTHOLM MR APP AVALANCHE-TW 11
5 MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 9
POL BUTTE MC BEEMER-ET 9
SCIENTIFIC B DEFIANT-ET 9
8 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 8
9 CYCLE DOORMAN JACOBY-ET 6
MR ANSLY ADDICTION-P-RED-ET 6
PINE-TREE SID-ET 6
12 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 5
SONNEK GC CORVETTE-ET 5
14 KH CINDERDOOR-ET 4
  MAVERICK CRUSH 4


Overall Leading Sires
534 animals included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 VAL-BISSON DOORMAN-ET 75
2 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 37
3 WALNUTLAWN SOLOMON-ET 30
4 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 26
5 MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 23
6 MR D APPLE DIAMONDBACK 21
7 PINE-TREE SID-ET 20
8 SCIENTIFIC B DEFIANT-ET 17
9 GILLETTE WINDBROOK-ETS 16
LIRR DREW DEMPSEY 16
11 DYMENTHOLM MR APP AVALANCHE-TW 14
POL BUTTE MC BEEMER-ET 14
13 GEN-MARK STMATIC SANCHEZ 12
14 MR APPLES ARMANI-ET 8
15 MR ANSLY ADDICTION-P-RED-ET 7
MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET 7
SCIENTIFIC DESTRY-ET 7
18 CYCLE DOORMAN JACOBY-ET 6
SONNEK GC CORVETTE-ET 6
20 APPLES ABSOLUTE-RED-ET 5
BUTZ-BUTLER ATWOOD BRADY-ET 5
DE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET 5
ECLIPSE ATWOODS ARCHRIVAL-ET 5
LUCK-E AWESOME-RED 5
25 HEAVENLY GOLDEN DREAMS-ET 4
KH CINDERDOOR-ET 4
MAVERICK CRUSH 4
MORNINGVIEW MCC KINGBOY-ET 4
  WALNUTLAWN BLAKE-ET 4
Leading Sires of Cows
297 cows included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 29
2 VAL-BISSON DOORMAN-ET 28
3 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 21
4 GILLETTE WINDBROOK-ETS 16
5 MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 14
PINE-TREE SID-ET 14
7 LIRR DREW DEMPSEY 13
8 GEN-MARK STMATIC SANCHEZ 11
9 SCIENTIFIC B DEFIANT-ET 8
10 MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET 7
SCIENTIFIC DESTRY-ET 7
12 MR APPLES ARMANI-ET 5
POL BUTTE MC BEEMER-ET 5
14 ECLIPSE ATWOODS ARCHRIVAL-ET 4
LUCK-E AWESOME-RED 4
  WALNUTLAWN SOLOMON-ET 4


©2018 Holstein Association USA, Inc. These lists may not be reproduced without express written permission from Holstein Association USA.

Leading Maternal Grandsires of 2018 National Holstein Show Winners

spacer
Leading Maternal Grandsires of Heifers
175 heifers included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 31
2 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 20
3 MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 10
4 GILLETTE WINDBROOK-ETS 9
PINE-TREE SID-ET 9
REGANCREST DUNDEE-ET 9
7 GOLDEN-OAKS ST ALEXANDER-ET 7
VAL-BISSON DOORMAN-ET 7
9 ERBACRES DAMION 6
KHW KITE ADVENT-RED-ET 6
REGANCREST ELTON DURHAM-ET 6
12 APPLES ABSOLUTE-RED-ET 5
GENERVATIONS EPIC-ET 5
14 DE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET 4
DOMICOLE CHELIOS-ET 4
  MR ATWOOD BROKAW-ET 4


Overall Leading Maternal Grandsires
402 animals included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 55
2 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 29
REGANCREST DUNDEE-ET 29
4 REGANCREST ELTON DURHAM-ET 19
5 ERBACRES DAMION 13
6 GOLDEN-OAKS ST ALEXANDER-ET 11
7 GEN-MARK STMATIC SANCHEZ 10
8 KHW KITE ADVENT-RED-ET 9
9 CARROUSEL REGIMENT-RED-ET 8
10 GILLETTE WINDBROOK-ETS 7
PINE-TREE SID-ET 7
WILCOXVIEW JASPER-ET 7
13 APPLES ABSOLUTE-RED-ET 6
MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 6
PICSTON SHOTTLE-ET 6
16 COMESTAR OUTSIDE-ET 5
MR ATWOOD BROKAW-ET 5
MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET 5
REGANCREST S BRAXTON-ET 5
20 CANYON-BREEZE ALLEN-ET 4
COMESTAR STORMATIC-ET 4
DOMICOLE CHELIOS-ET 4
LIRR DREW DEMPSEY 4
  SANDY-VALLEY BOLTON-ET 4
Leading Maternal Grandsires of Cows
297 cows included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 39
2 REGANCREST DUNDEE-ET 24
3 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 17
4 REGANCREST ELTON DURHAM-ET 13
5 GEN-MARK STMATIC SANCHEZ 9
GOLDEN-OAKS ST ALEXANDER-ET 9
7 ERBACRES DAMION 8
8 CARROUSEL REGIMENT-RED-ET 7
9 WILCOXVIEW JASPER-ET 6
10 KHW KITE ADVENT-RED-ET 5
11 COMESTAR OUTSIDE-ET 4
COMESTAR STORMATIC-ET 4
MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET 4
PICSTON SHOTTLE-ET 4
REGANCREST S BRAXTON-ET 4
  SANDY-VALLEY BOLTON-ET 4

©2018 Holstein Association USA, Inc. These lists may not be reproduced without express written permission from Holstein Association USA.

Leading Sire Stacks of 2018 National Holstein Show Winners

spacer
Leading Sire Stacks of Winning Heifers
RANK NAMES (Sire x MGS)
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 DOORMAN x GOLDWYN 19
2 DEFIANT x ABSOLUTE-RED 5
DOORMAN x ATWOOD 5
4 DOORMAN x EPIC 4
DOORMAN x SID 4
SOLOMON x GOLDWYN 4
7 ATWOOD x DAMION 3
DIAMONDBACK x GOLD CHIP 3
GOLD CHIP x WINDBROOK 3
JACOBY x ATWOOD 3
SOLOMON x DUNDEE 3
  SOLOMON x WINDBROOK 3


Overall Leading Sire Stacks
RANK NAMES (Sire x MGS)
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 DOORMAN x GOLDWYN 27
2 DOORMAN x ATWOOD 11
3 SID x GOLDWYN 9
4 GOLDWYN x DUNDEE 7
WINDBROOK x GOLDWYN 7
6 DEFIANT x ABSOLUTE-RED 6
7 ATWOOD x DAMION 5
8 DOORMAN x EPIC 4
DOORMAN x SANCHEZ 4
DOORMAN x SID 4
  SOLOMON x GOLDWYN 4
Leading Sire Stacks of Winning Cows
RANK NAMES (Sire x MGS)
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 DOORMAN x GOLDWYN 8
2 GOLDWYN x DUNDEE 7
SID x GOLDWYN 7
WINDBROOK x GOLDWYN 7
5 DOORMAN x ATWOOD 6
6 DEMPSEY x DUNDEE 3
DESTRY x REGIMENT-RED 3
DOORMAN x SANCHEZ 3
DOORMAN x SIDNEY 3
  GOLD CHIP x AFTERSHOCK 3


©2018 Holstein Association USA, Inc. These lists may not be reproduced without express written permission from Holstein Association USA.