banner1 home banner2
Welcome! (Log In)
Animal Search



   

  • Pedigree Analysis of
    National Show Winners
  • Leading Sires
      
  • Leading MGSs
      
  • Leading Sire Stacks
      
Pedigree Analysis of 2014 National Show Winners
bar

spacer
The following lists summarize and provide analysis of the pedigrees of winning animals at the 11 National Holstein Shows held in 2014.

Holstein females used in the compilation of the data were those that placed in the top three in their respective age class at the 11 National Holstein Shows in 2014. If an animal placed in the top three at multiple National Holstein Shows, she is counted once for each show.
The list will be updated annually, following the last National Holstein Show of the year. National Junior Show results are not included in the tallies.

The following lists included in the tabbed sections above:

1. Leading Sires of
2014 National Holstein Show Winners
  a. Leading Sires of Heifers
  b. Leading Sires of Cows
  c. Overall Leading Sires
(Heifers and cows combined)
     
2. Leading Maternal Grandsires of
2014 National Holstein Show Winners
  a. Leading Maternal Grandsires of Heifers
  b. Leading Maternal Grandsires of Cows
  c. Overall Leading Maternal Grandsires
(Heifers and cows combined)
     
3. Leading Sire Stacks of
2014 National Holstein Show Winners
  a. Leading Sire Stacks of Winning Heifers
  b. Leading Sire Stacks of Winning Cows
  c. Overall Leading Sire Stacks
(Heifers and cows combined)
     
     
View Stats from Past Years
  2013 National Show Winners
  2012 National Show Winners
  2011 National Show Winners
  2010 National Show Winners
     



2014 NATIONAL SHOW STATISTICS
197 different Holstein heifers placed in the top three in their respective age class at the National Holstein Shows, sired by 69 different bulls.
253 different Holstein cows placed in the top three in their respective age class at the National Holstein Shows, sired by 78 different bulls.
450 different Holsteins placed in the top three in their respective age class at the National Holstein Shows, sired by 126 different bulls.

AVERAGE CLASSIFICATION SCORES
Class
Avg Score
# cows with scores

Sr Yearling in Milk
86.5
2 of 18
Jr 2-Yr-Old
86.1
15 of 33
Sr 2-Yr-Old
87.1
22 of 33
Jr 3-Yr-Old
88.8
33 of 33
Sr 3-Yr-Old
88.4
33 of 33
4-Yr-Old
91.3
31 of 33
5-Yr-Old
91.7
33 of 33
Aged Cows
93.6
32 of 31
150K Cows
94.1
21 of 21

*Note: Classification scores for each animal are recorded as of the day of their show placing.

  

 

 

©2014 Holstein Association USA, Inc. These lists may not be reproduced without express written permission from Holstein Association USA.

Leading Sires of 2014 National Holstein Show Winners

spacer
Leading Sires of Heifers
218 heifers included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 24
2 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 17
3 TOC-FARM GOLDSUN-ET 14
4 REGANCREST S BRAXTON-ET 12
5 MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 11
6 GILLETTE WINDBROOK-ETS 8
7 VAL-BISSON DOORMAN-ET 7
8 CRACKHOLM FEVER-ET 6
ERBACRES DAMION 6
LIRR DREW DEMPSEY 6
11 GOLDEN-OAKS ST ALEXANDER-ET 5
MR APPLES ARMANI-ET 5
MR ATWOOD BROKAW-ET 5
14 MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET 4
PINE-TREE SID-ET 4
REGANCREST DUNDEE-ET 4
REGANCREST REGINALD-ET 4


Overall Leading Sires
488 animals included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 71
2 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 58
3 MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 18
REGANCREST DUNDEE-ET 18
REGANCREST S BRAXTON-ET 18
6 TOC-FARM GOLDSUN-ET 16
7 PINE-TREE SID-ET 15
8 ERBACRES DAMION 13
GEN-MARK STMATIC SANCHEZ 13
10 CRACKHOLM FEVER-ET 11
GILLETTE WINDBROOK-ETS 11
KHW KITE ADVENT-RED-ET 11
LIRR DREW DEMPSEY 11
14 MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET 10
15 SCIENTIFIC DESTRY-ET 9
16 GOLDEN-OAKS ST ALEXANDER-ET 8
17 REGANCREST ELTON DURHAM-ET 7
REGANCREST REGINALD-ET 7
VAL-BISSON DOORMAN-ET 7
20 APPLES ABSOLUTE-RED-ET 5
MR APPLES ARMANI-ET 5
MR ATWOOD BROKAW-ET 5
PATIENCE SHOLINE CONTENDER-RED 5
24 ALLYNDALE-I ATTIC-ET 4
PICSTON SHOTTLE-ET 4
Leading Sires of Cows
270 cows included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 54
2 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 34
3 REGANCREST DUNDEE-ET 14
4 GEN-MARK STMATIC SANCHEZ 13
5 PINE-TREE SID-ET 11
6 KHW KITE ADVENT-RED-ET 8
7 ERBACRES DAMION 7
MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 7
REGANCREST ELTON DURHAM-ET 7
10 MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET 6
REGANCREST S BRAXTON-ET 6
SCIENTIFIC DESTRY-ET 6
13 CRACKHOLM FEVER-ET 5
LIRR DREW DEMPSEY 5
15 PICSTON SHOTTLE-ET 4


©2014 Holstein Association USA, Inc. These lists may not be reproduced without express written permission from Holstein Association USA.

Leading Maternal Grandsires of 2014 National Holstein Show Winners

spacer
Leading Maternal Grandsires of Heifers
218 heifers included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 29
2 REGANCREST DUNDEE-ET 24
3 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 13
4 WILCOXVIEW JASPER-ET 10
5 GOLDEN-OAKS ST ALEXANDER-ET 9
REGANCREST ELTON DURHAM-ET 9
7 ERBACRES DAMION 8
8 KHW KITE ADVENT-RED-ET 6
9 GEN-MARK STMATIC SANCHEZ 5
10 EK-OSEEANA ASPEN-ET 4
ROYLANE JORDAN-ET 4


Overall Leading Maternal Grandsires
488 animals included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 52
2 REGANCREST DUNDEE-ET 45
3 REGANCREST ELTON DURHAM-ET 24
4 ERBACRES DAMION 18
5 KHW KITE ADVENT-RED-ET 17
6 WILCOXVIEW JASPER-ET 16
7 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 13
PICSTON SHOTTLE-ET 13
9 GEN-MARK STMATIC SANCHEZ 10
10 COMESTAR OUTSIDE-ET 9
COMESTAR STORMATIC-ET 9
GOLDEN-OAKS ST ALEXANDER-ET 9
LADINO PARK TALENT-IMP-ET 9
ROYLANE JORDAN-ET 9
STBVQ RUBENS-ET 9
16 EK-OSEEANA ASPEN-ET 8
17 CALBRETT-I H H CHAMPION-ET 7
18 INNWOOD TERRASON 6
LYSTEL LEDUC-ET 6
SILKY GIBSON-ET 6
21 REGANCREST-MR DRHAM SAM-ET 5
22 COMESTAR LEE-ET 4
MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET 4
OSEEANA ASTRONOMICAL-ET 4
SILKY COUSTEAU-ET 4
SUNNYLODGE LINJET 4
Leading Maternal Grandsires of Cows
270 cows included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 23
2 REGANCREST DUNDEE-ET 21
3 REGANCREST ELTON DURHAM-ET 15
4 KHW KITE ADVENT-RED-ET 11
2 ERBACRES DAMION 10
PICSTON SHOTTLE-ET 10
7 CALBRETT-I H H CHAMPION-ET 7
COMESTAR OUTSIDE-ET 7
LADINO PARK TALENT-IMP-ET 7
10 COMESTAR STORMATIC-ET 6
LYSTEL LEDUC-ET 6
STBVQ RUBENS-ET 6
WILCOXVIEW JASPER-ET 6
14 GEN-MARK STMATIC SANCHEZ 5
ROYLANE JORDAN-ET 5
SILKY GIBSON-ET 5
17 EK-OSEEANA ASPEN-ET 4
INNWOOD TERRASON 4
SILKY COUSTEAU-ET 4
SUNNYLODGE LINJET 4


©2014 Holstein Association USA, Inc. These lists may not be reproduced without express written permission from Holstein Association USA.

Leading Sire Stacks of 2014 National Holstein Show Winners

spacer
Leading Sire Stacks of Winning Heifers
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAXTON X GOLDWYN 8
2 ATWOOD X DUNDEE 5
GOLDWYN X DUNDEE 5
4 GOLD CHIP X DUNDEE 4
GOLDSUN X ATWOOD 4
6 AFTERSHOCK X GOLDWYN 3
ATTIC X JASPER 3
DAMION X GOLDWYN 3
DOORMAN X ATWOOD 3
GOLDWYN X DURHAM 3


Overall Leading Sire Stacks
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 GOLDWYN X DUNDEE 12
2 ATWOOD X DUNDEE 9
3 BRAXTON X GOLDWYN 8
4 AFTERSHOCK X GOLDWYN 5
ATWOOD X SHOTTLE 5
SID X GOLDWYN 5
7 ADVENT X RUBENS 4
GOLD CHIP X DUNDEE 4
GOLDSUN X ATWOOD 4
GOLDSUN X DUNDEE 4
GOLDWYN X DURHAM 4
GOLDWYN X SHOTTLE 4
GOLDWYN X TERRASON 4
SANCHEZ X GOLDWYN 4
Leading Sire Stacks of Winning Cows
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 GOLDWYN X DUNDEE 7
2 ATWOOD X SHOTTLE 5
SID X GOLDWYN 5
4 ADVENT X RUBENS 4
ATWOOD X DUNDEE 4
GOLDWYN X SHOTTLE 4
GOLDWYN X TERRASON 4
SANCHEZ X GOLDWYN 4
9 ATWOOD X GOLDWYN 3
GOLDWYN X COUSTEAU 3


©2014 Holstein Association USA, Inc. These lists may not be reproduced without express written permission from Holstein Association USA.

 

DHTML JavaScript Menu By Milonic